20

August, 2017

12:00 – 17:00
Hamersley Recreation Center, 20 Belvedere Rd, Perth WA 6022

George Samios dominated Australian Wrestling from 1935 onwards, and was the driving force of Wrestling in WA until his passing in 1993. This event is to commemorate his legacy.

Special thank you to host and Tournament directors Peet Palm of Warriors Wrestling Club, and Alan Landy of Gladiator Wrestling.
Thank you to all Wrestlers, First Aid, Officials, Parents and volunteers.

Freestyle – Male 5-7yo 23kg

Gold – Alex Kupari (Gladiators)

Silver – Harry Logan (Gladiators)

Bronze – William Cooper (Gladiators)

Freestyle – Male 5-7yo 23kg

Gold – Michael Morris-Millingalle (MMA 24/7)

Silver – Tait Anderson (Gladiators)

Bronze – Benjamin Kupari (Gladiators)

Freestyle – Female 5-7yo 23kg

Gold – Daile Marie Watkins (MMA 24/7)

Silver – Angela Morris Millingalle (MMA 24/7)

Bronze – Angelina Catanhede-Emm (MMA 24/7)

Freestyle – Male 5-7yo 26kg

Gold – Jack Graham-Arho (MMA 24/7)

Silver – Jack Allan (MMA 24/7)

Freestyle – Male 5-7yo 31kg

Gold – Hayden Ireland (MMA 24/7)

Freestyle – Female 8-9yo 23kg

Gold – Arianna Kendall (MMA 24/7)

Silver – Ada Papallo (MMA 24/7)

Bronze – Mikayla Allan (MMA 24/7)

Freestyle – Male 8-9yo 23kg

Gold – Nick Logan (Gladiators)

Silver – Ethan Thorrold (Warriors)

Bronze – Jake Criddle (MMA 24/7)

Freestyle – Female 8-9yo 26kg

Gold – Kirrali Richmond (MMA 24/7)

Freestyle – Male 8-9yo 26kg

Gold – Christian Cloete (Warriors)

Silver – Taj Distefano (MMA 24/7)

Bronze – Sonny Hackett (Gladiators)

Freestyle – Male 8-9yo 42kg

Gold – John Kelly (MMA 24/7)

Freestyle – Female 10-11yo 23kg

Gold – Angela Morris-Millingalle (MMA 24/7)

Freestyle – Male 10-11yo 31kg

Gold – Jet Goh (Gladiators)

Freestyle – Female 10-11yo 40kg

Gold – Karen Gregory (Gladiators)

Freestyle – Male 10-11yo 45kg

Gold – Devan Button (Warriors)

Silver – Christian Voster (Warriors)

Bronze – Ryley Nicholson (Gladiators)

Freestyle – Male 10-11yo 51kg

Gold – Caelin Viney (MMA 24/7)

Freestyle – Male 10-11yo 65kg

Gold – Gray Moffat-Clarke (Fremantle)

Freestyle – Male 12-13yo 41kg

Gold – Cain Murray (MMA 24/7)

Silver – Gray Moffat-Clarke (Fremantle)

Bronze – Heinrich Schonfeldt (Warriors)

Freestyle – Male 12-13yo 52kg

Gold – Adrian Ducray (Warriors)

Freestyle – Female 14-15yo 52kg

Gold – Chloe Wilson (MMA 24/7)

Freestyle – Male 14-15yo 53kg

Gold – Carl Jankowitz (Warriors)

Freestyle – Male 14-15yo 59kg

Gold – Lumard Van Loggerenberg (Fremantle)

Freestyle – Female 14-15yo 60kg

Gold – Mia Tesanovic (MMA 24/7)

Greco-Roman – Male 16-17yo 58kg

Gold – Logan Murray (MMA 24/7)

Freestyle – Male Cadet 16-17yo 58kg

Gold – Logan Murray (MMA 24/7)

Freestyle – Male Cadet 16-17yo 85kg

Gold – Cian Butler (Fremantle)

Freestyle – Male 16-17yo 100kg

Gold – Tom Barns (Gladiators)

Greco Roman – Male Junior 60kg

Gold – Petrus Palm (Warriors)

Silver – Logan Murray (MMA 24/7)

Greco Roman – Male Juniors 96kg

Gold – Joseph Di Vincenzo (MMA 24/7)

Freestyle – Female Juniors 55kg

Gold – Brooke Allan (MMA 24/7)

Freestyle – Male Juniors 60kg

Gold – Petrus Palm (Warriors)

Silver – Logan Murray (MMA 24/7)

Freestyle – Male Juniors 84kg

Gold – Jacob Cole (Subiaco)

Freestyle – Male Juniors 96kg

Gold – Joseph Di Vincenzo (MMA 24/7)

Greco Roman – Male Seniors 59kg

Gold – Petrus Palm (Warriors)

Greco Roman – Male Seniors 75kg

Gold – Ando Lehtmets (MMA 24/7)

Greco Roman – Male Seniors 85kg

Gold – Troy Philips (MMA 24/7)

Greco Roman – Male Seniors 98kg

Gold – Joseph Di Vincenzo (MMA 24/7)

Silver – Conor Doran (MMA 24/7)

Greco Roman – Male Seniors 98kg

Gold – Stojanovic Stojan (MMA 24/7)

Greco Roman – Male Seniors 130kg

Gold – Troy Humberston (MMA 24/7)

Freestyle – Female Seniors 53kg

Gold – Brooke Allan (MMA 24/7)

Freestyle – Male Seniors 61kg

Gold – Petrus Palm (MMA 24/7)

Freestyle – Female Seniors 75kg

Gold – Lexi Hamilton-Smith (Warriors)

Silver – Kiara Parkinson (MMA 24/7)

Freestyle – Male Seniors 86kg

Gold – Troy Philips (MMA 24/7)

Freestyle – Male Seniors 97kg

Gold – Chris Rawling (Fremantle)

Freestyle – Male Seniors 125kg

Gold – Ricky Luzny (Gladiators)

Related posts you may be interested in:

George Samios Cup 2018

George Samios Cup 2018

The ‘George Samios Cup’ 2018 competition is an upcoming open event on September 9, 2018.

WA Cup 2018

WA Cup 2018

The ‘WA Cup’ 2018 competition is an upcoming open event on June 10, 2018.