Results

18

April, 2021

10:30 – 17:00

Herb Graham Recreation Centre,

38 Ashbury Cres, Mirrabooka

Special thank you to host and Tournament director Erica May.

Thank you to all Wrestlers, First Aid, Officials, Parents, WA Combat Sport Commission, Wrestling Australia Commission and volunteers.

Pictured: United For Wrestling 2021 Promotional Poster.

6-7 years

Freestyle – Male 6-7 years 27kg
🥇 Gold – Aaron Anish (Wolves)

Freestyle – Male 6-7 years 27kg
🥇 Gold – Kristijan Serafimovski (Wolves)

8-9 years

Freestyle – Female 8-9 years 53kg
🥇 Gold – Fiona Millson (Wolves)

Freestyle – Male 8-9 years 27kg
🥇 Gold – Logan Ramsden (Warriors)

Freestyle – Male 8-9 years 27kg
🥇 Gold – Max Thayer (Gladiators)
🥈 Silver – Antal Pravin Leo (Wolves)

10-11 years

 

Freestyle – Female 10-11 years 29kg
🥇 Gold – Angela Morris Millingale (Wolves)

Freestyle – Male 10-11 years 35kg
🥇 Gold – Kilian Roberts (Subiaco)
🥈 Silver – Tait Anderson (Gladiators)
🥉 Bronze – Francois Heyns (Warriors )

Freestyle – Male 10-11 years 42kg
🥇 Gold – Dane Makin (Punishers)

Freestyle – Male 10-11 years 66kg
🥇 Gold – Joseph Bhumbla (Wolves)
🥈 Silver – Aiden Anish (Wolves)

12-13 years

Freestyle – Female 12-13 years 44kg
🥇 Gold – Hafsa Mowafy (Wolves)

Freestyle – Female 12-13 years 50kg
🥇 Gold – Maymoonah Mowafy (Wolves)

Freestyle – Male 12-13 years 35kg
🥇 Gold – Jake Criddle (Wolves)

Freestyle – Male 12-13 years 41kg
🥇 Gold – Louis Heyns (Warriors)

Freestyle – Male 12-13 years 62kg
🥇 Gold – Josef Thomas Hertel (Gladiators)

Pictured: Explosive double leg being executed!

14-15 years

Freestyle – Female 14-15 years 65kg
🥇 Gold – Karen Gregory (TRUTH)

Cadet

Freestyle – Female Cadet 56kg
🥇 Gold – Chanelle Piipponen (Gladiators)
🥈 Silver – Maryam Ishaqzada (Punishers)

Freestyle – Female Cadet 65kg
🥇 Gold – Karen Gregory (TRUTH)

Juniors


Freestyle – Male Junior 65kg

🥇 Gold – Carl Jankowitz (Gladiators)
🥈 Silver – Ian Cook (Punishers)

Freestyle – Male Cadet 79kg
🥇 Gold – Luke Robinson (Gladiators)

Freestyle – Male Cadet 86kg
🥇 Gold – Theodore Smith (Subiaco)

Seniors 

Freestyle – Female Senior 62kg
🥇 Gold – Caroline But (Subiaco)
🥈 Silver – Cristina Millingale (Wolves)

Freestyle – Female Senior 68kg
🥇 Gold – Amy Teo (Gladiators)

Freestyle – Female Senior 68kg
🥇 Gold – Lexi Hamilton-Smith (Warriors)

Freestyle – Male Senior 65kg
🥇 Gold – Stephen Erceg (Subiaco)
🥈 Silver – Carl Jankowitz (Subiaco)
🥉 Bronze – Thomas Leaver (Gladiators)

Freestyle – Male Senior 74kg
🥇 Gold – Julian Guistiniano (Subiaco)
🥈 Silver – Taylor Pickering (Gladiators)
🥉 Bronze – Scott Miotto (Wolves)

Freestyle – Male Senior 79kg
🥇 Gold – Ravi Schreefel (Fremantle)
🥈 Silver – Nima Behrouz (Gladiators)
🥉 Bronze – Milan Vaswani (Gladiators)
4th Place – Luke Robinson (Gladiators)

Freestyle – Male Senior 86kg
🥇 Gold – Kyle Skiba (Punishers)
🥈 Silver – Drew Cooper (Punishers)
🥉 Bronze – Michael Fragomeni (Gladiators)

Freestyle – Male Senior 92kg
🥇 Gold – Anthony Gauci (Gladiators)

Freestyle – Male Senior 97kg
🥇 Gold – Corey Awe (Fremantle)
🥈 Silver – Stojan Stojanovic (Wolves)

Freestyle – Male Senior 125kg
🥇 Gold – Marcus Carney (Gladiators)

Pictured: Male 86kg Freestyle division. After one of the most exciting matches that day with Kyle Skiba (Red) against Michael Fragomeni (Blue) displaying respect for eachother!

Greco-Roman Wrestling

Greco-Roman – Male Senior 67kg
🥇 Gold – Taaniel Piiskoppel (Wolves)
🥈 Silver – Scott Miotto (Wolves)
🥉 Bronze – Amod Jayakumar (Wolves)

Greco-Roman – Male Senior 87kg
🥇 Gold – Leo Tesanovic (Wolves)

Greco-Roman – Male Senior 97kg
🥇 Gold – Stojan Stojanovic (Wolves)

Greco-Roman – Male Senior 130kg
🥇 Gold – Abubakr Mowafy (Wolves)

Greco-Roman – Male Senior 130+kg
🥇 Gold – Troy Humberston (Wolves)

Related posts you may be interested in:

Clash at the Coliseum

Clash at the Coliseum

The Gladiator Wrestling Competition “THE CLASH AT THE COLISEUM” is being held on the March 28, 2021!